Toronto District School Board
Skip to main content

Track & Field

track23_city_tdsb_020 copy - Copy

Athletes competing in the 2022-2023 Metro Championship at Birchmount Stadium. For more photos from recent events, visit the Photo Gallery.

Track & Field 2022-2023

The 2022-2023 Track and Field season has now concluded. Thank you to all coaches, students, and volunteers for making it an amazing season.

Stay tuned for updates regarding the upcoming 2023-2024 TDSSAA Track and Field season. Please connect with your school's Health & Physical Education department for more information.

track23_city_tdsb_049 copy

A High Jumper Competing at Metros at Birchmount Stadium. To see more photos visit the Photo Gallery.

Overall Champions of the 2018-2019 Season

Birchmount Overall Champions Track and Field Earl Haig Overall Champions Track and Field
Congratulations to Birchmount Park CI (top) and Earl Haig SS (bottom) on being the 2018-2019 Overall Champions! To see more photos, visit the Photo Gallery.

NORTH REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: St. Andrew's JHS with 33 points
Bantam Silver: Winfields JHM with 29 points
Bantam Bronze: W.L. Mackenzie CI with 18 points

Junior Gold: John Polanyi CI with 82 points
Junior Silver: York Mills CI with 42 points
Junior Bronze: Newtonbrook SS with 27 points

Senior Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 79 points 
Senior Silver: York Mills CI with 54 points
Senior Bronze: George S. Harvey A with 24.5 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Windfield JHS with 78 points
Bantam Silver: Newtonbrook SS with 54 points
Bantam Bronze: W.L. Mackenzie CI with 33 points

Junior Gold: John Polanyi CI with 63 points
Junior Silver: Newtonbrook SS with 44 points
Junior Bronze: Victoria Park CI with 28 points

Senior Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 119 points
Senior Silver: Don Mills CI with 64 points
Senior Bronze: York Mills CI with 37 points

Overall:

Boys Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 96 points
Boys Silver: York Mills CI with 90 points
Boys Bronze: John Polanyi CI with 87 points

Girls Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 187 points
Girls Silver: John Polanyi CI with 101 points
Girls Bronze: Don Mills CI with 79 points

Combined Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 328 points
Combined Silver: John Polanyi CI with 206 points
Combined Bronze: York Mills with 157 points

EAST REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 119 points
Bantam Silver: Albert Campbell CI with 63 points

Junior Gold: Dr Norman Bethune CI with 52 points
Junior Silver: Birchmount Park CI with 32 points

Senior Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 127 points
Senior Silver: Sir Wilfred Laurier CI with 67 points
Senior Bronze: Dr. Norman Bethune CI with 44 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 51 points
Bantam Silver: Dr Norman Bethune CI with 50 points
Bantam Bronze: Agincourt CI with 32 points

Junior Gold: Brichmount Park CI with 72 points
Junior Silver: Albert Campbell CI with 56 points
Junior Bronze: West Hill CI with 33 points

Senior Gold: West Hill CI with 71 points
Senior Silver: Sir Oliver Mowat CI with 62 points
Senior Bronze: York Mills CI with 37 points

Overall: 

Boys Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 270 points
Boys Silver: Dr. Norman Bethune CI with 87 points
Boys Bronze: Wilfred Laurier CI with 84 points

Girls Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 182 points
Girls Silver: West Hill CI with 123 points
Girls Bronze: Dr. Norman Bethune with 81 points

Combined Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 518 points 
Combined Silver: Dr. Norman Bethune CI with 188 points
Combined Bronze: West Hill CI with 179 points

SOUTH REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 59 points
Bantam Silver: Northern SS with 56 points
Bantam Bronze: Riverdale CI with 45 points

Junior Gold: Leaside HS with 61 points
Junior Silver: Lawrence Park CI with 59 points
Junior Bronze: Riverdale CI with 45 points

Senior Gold: Central Tech. S with 86 points
Senior Silver: Leaside HS with 51 points
Senior Bronze: Lawrence Park CI with 46 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Leaside HS with 51 points
Bantam Silver: Lawrence Park CI with 49 points
Bantam Bronze: North Toronto CI with 40 points

Junior Gold: Northern SS with 89 points
Junior Silver: Leaside HS with 80 points
Junior Bronze: North Toronto CI with 45 points

Senior Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 94 points
Senior Silver: Monarch Park CI with 59 points
Senior Bronze: Leaside HS with 37 points

Overall:

Boys Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 154 points
Boys Silver: Leaside HS with 122 points
Boys Bronze: Riverdale CI with 115 points

Girls Gold: Leaside HS with 147 points
Girls Silver: Northern SS with 140 points
Girls Bronze: Lawrence Park CI with 133 points

Combined Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 323 points
Combined Silver: Leaside HS with 304 points
Combined Bronze: Northern SS with 240 points

WEST REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: Richview CI with 40 points
Bantam Silver: Etobicoke SFA with 31 points
Bantam Bronze: Etobicoke CI with 20 points

Junior Gold: North Albion CI with 28 points
Junior Silver: Martingrove CI with 20 points
Junior Bronze: Lakeshore CI with 19 points

Senior Gold: Richview CI with 40 points
Senior Silver: Etobicoke CI and North Albion CI with 22 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Etobicoke SFA with 53 points
Bantam Silver: Richview CI with 49 points
Bantam Bronze: North Albion CI with 26 points

Junior Gold: Silverthorn CI with 45 points
Junior Silver: Richview CI with 38 points
Junior Bronze: Vaughan Road A with 22 points

Senior Gold: Richview CI with 58 points
Senior Silver: Etobicoke CI with 52 points
Senior Bronze: Vaughan Road A with 35 points

Overall:

 

Boys Gold: Richview CI with 98 points Boys Silver: Etobicoke Arts with 62 points Boys Bronze: Etobicoke CI with 55 points
Girls Gold: Richview CI with 120 points Girls Silver: Etobicoke Arts with 115 points Girls Bronze: Vaughan Road A with 57 points Combined Gold: Richview CI with 243 points Combined Silver: Etobicoke Arts with 181 points Combined Bronze: Martingrove CI with 87 points


METRO RESULTS

Overall:

Boys Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 162 points
Boys Silver: Lawrence Park with 142 points
Boys Bronze: Leaside HS with 85 points

Girls Gold: Leaside HS with 146 points
Girls Silver: Lawrence Park CI with 138 points
Girls Bronze: Northern Toronto CI with 102.5 points

Combined Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 280 points
Combined Silver: Leaside CI with 231 points
Combined Bronze: Birchmount Park CI with 222.5 points

 

OFSAA 2017 RESULTS

For More Details: visit the OFSAA website.