Toronto District School Board
Skip to main content

Trustee Committees

TDSB Trustees meet at least nine times during the year for regular meetings of all trustees. There are also three standing committees and one permanent committee that meet and present reports at the regular Board meetings.

Members of the public are invited to bring forward issues and concerns to the appropriate standing committee through the delegation process.  The delegation procedure helps manage this process and ensures a fair and equal forum. Learn more about how you can make a delegation.

Toronto District School Board Organization

Chair of the Board, Trustee Alexander Brown

Vice-Chair of the Board, Trustee Christopher Mammoliti

Standing Committees

 
Committee Mandate
Finance, Budget and Enrolment Committee
Trustee Parthi Kandavel, Chair

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Zakir Patel, Vice-chair

Trustee Robin Pilkey

Trustee David Smith

Trustee Jennifer Story

Trustee Manna Wong

Chair of the Board and Vice-Chair of the Board are ex officio members
The Finance, Budget and Enrolment Committee mandate will be to consider and make recommendations to the Board on finance matters, including procurement and contract awards, referred to it for consideration, review the impact of enrolment and policy change on the Board’s budget, including reviewing the impact of enrolment trends, and marketing strategies to bolster enrolment in declining areas of the city; and consider strategies to balance the capital and operating budget over a multi-year period, and to make recommendations to the Board to balance the annual capital and operating budget. The Committee will also consider facility related issues, including leases, plant operations, maintenance, architect selection and sketch plan approvals.
Program and School Services Committee
Trustee Rachel Chernos Lin, Chair

Trustee Trixie Doyle, Vice-chair

Trustee Alexandra Lulka

Trustee Dan MacLean

Trustee Chris Moise

Trustee Patrick Nunziata

Trustee Chris Tonks

Chair of the Board and Vice-Chair of the Board are ex officio members
The Program and School Services Committee’s mandate will be to consider and make recommendations to the Board on education matters referred to it for consideration, including matters presented by the Board’s Community Advisory Committees.
Governance and Policy Committee
Trustee Michelle Aarts, Vice-chair  

Trustee Stephanie Donaldson

Trustee Harpreet Gill

Trustee James Li, Chair

Trustee Yalini Rajakulasingam

Trustee Anu Sriskandarajah

Chair of the Board and Vice-Chair of the Board are ex officio members
 
The Governance and Policy Committee’s mandate will be to consider and make recommendations to the Board on governance and policy matters referred to it for consideration, including review of Board governance practices and the ongoing development and review of the Board’s policies.
Planning and Priorities Committee
All Trustees The Planning and Priorities Committee's mandate will be to make recommendations to the Board on:
  • The development and annual review of the Board’s Multi-Year Strategic Plan for the Board, in consultation with the Director or designate;
  • The Board’s inter-governmental relations;
  • The development and management of plans for senior leadership succession;
  • Professional development for members of the Board;
  • Facility and property matters, including property disposition, major capital projects, boundary changes;
  • Matters related to Trustees and Trustee Services; and
  • Other issues referred to it from time to time by the Board or the Chair of the Board.

Statutory Committees

Audit Committee

Trustee Michelle Aarts

Trustee James Li

Trustee Robin Pilkey

Trustee David Smith

(term ends November 14, 2022)

 (term ends November 14, 2022)

 (term ends November 14, 2022)

 (term ends November 14, 2022)

Parent Involvement Advisory Committee

Trustee Trixie Doyle

In accordance with O.Reg.612

Special Education Advisory Committee (Term ends November 30, 2022)

Trustee Michelle Aarts

Trustee Alexander Brown

Trustee Alexandra Lulka

In accordance with O.Reg.464  

 

Community Advisory Committees

 
 

Alternative Schools Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Shelley Laskin

 

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

Black Student Achievement Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Christopher Mammoliti

Trustee Chris Moise

Trustee David Smith   

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

Community Use of Schools Advisory Committee

Trustee Michelle Aarts

Trustee Dan MacLean

  • To facilitate ongoing feedback from community organizations on both the continued implementation of Policy P011, Community Use of Board Facilities;
  • To suggest improvements to the policy
  • To provide an opportunity to explore the concept of Integrated Service Delivery (ISD) with community agencies and groups.

Early Years Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Dan MacLean

Trustee Jennifer Story

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

Environmental Sustainability Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Michelle Aarts

Trustee Manna Wong

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

Equity Policy Community Advisory Committee

Trustee James Li

Trustee Dan MacLean

 

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

French as a Second Language Advisory Committee

Trustee Rachel Chernos Lin

Trustee Robin Pilkey

Trustee Dan MacLean

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

Inner City Advisory Committee

Trustee Michelle Aarts

Trustee Rachel Chernos Lin

Trustee Trixie Doyle

 Trustee Christopher Mammoliti

 

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

To identify a school within each of the seven clusters and facilitate the implementation, monitoring and review

  • To report back to Board by September 2005 on the selection of the model schools in the identified clusters and design work plans for implementation starting September 2006 

LGBTQ2S Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Alexander Brown

Trustee Trixie Doyle

Trustee Dan MacLean

Trustee Chris Moise

Mandate to be determined

Urban Indigenous Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Alexander Brown

Trustee Trixie Doyle

Trustee Dan MacLean

Trustee Jennifer Story

 

As per Board policy P023: Parent and Community Involvement

 

Special and Ad Hoc Committees

Board Self-Assessment Committee

Trustee Alexander Brown

Trustee Rachel Chernos Lin

Trustee Stephanie Donaldson

Trustee Parthi Kandavel

Trustee James Li

Trustee David Smith

Trustee Anu Sriskandarajah 

To select a search firm to develop a self-assessment tool for trustees that can be applied annually

Bylaws Review Ad Hoc Committee

Trustee Trixie Doyle

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Yalini Rajakulasingam

Trustee Manna Wong

To review the Board’s bylaws and present recommendations regarding revisions to the Governance and Policy Committee in the spring 2021

Director Search Committee

Trustee Michelle Aarts

Trustee Alexander Brown

Trustee Rachel Chernos Lin

Trustee Parthi Kandavel

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Dan MacLean

Trustee Christopher Mammoliti

Trustee Patrick Nunziata

Trustee Yalini Rajakulasingam

Trustee David Smith

Trustee Manna Wong

To work with the Board-approved executive search firm on the selection of a permanent Director of Education

 

 

Negotiations Steering Committee

Trustee Rachel Chernos Lin

Trustee Stephanie Donaldson

Trustee Chris Moise

Trustee Robin Pilkey

 

Trustee David Smith

 

(i) To consider and make recommendations to the Board on collective bargaining and employee contract negotiations matters

 

(ii) To provide timely advice to Board staff on the conduct of negotiations during collective bargaining

Director’s Performance Appraisal Committee

Trustee Alexander Brown

Trustee Trixie Doyle

Trustee Parthi Kandavel

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Christopher Mammoliti

Trustee Anu Sriskandarajah

 

Trustee Manna Wong

 (i) To provide oversight of the process used to perform the annual evaluation of the Director’s work (policy P049)

(ii) To select a consultant who will facilitate the performance review process, determine the terms of the evaluation, report such to the Board and approve the individuals on staff to be included in the survey and interviews

 

Organizations External to the Board

Canadian National Exhibition

 Trustee David Smith

 

Ontario Public School Boards' Association

Directors:
 

Trustee Michelle Aarts

Trustee Stephanie Donaldson, Vice-president, Enrolment

Trustee Chris Moise

Alternate Directors:

Trustee Trixie Doyle

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Manna Wong

Voting Delegate:  Trustee Stephanie Donaldson

Alternate Voting Delegate:  Trustee Michelle Aarts

Alternate Vice-president, Enrolment: Trustee Chris Moise

(term December 1, 2020 to November 20, 2021)

Toronto Lands Corporation Directors

Trustee Zakir Patel

Trustee Jennifer Story

Trustee Dan MacLean

Trustee Robin Pilkey

(term ends November 14, 2021)

(term ends November 14, 2021)

(term ends November 14, 2022)

(term ends November 14, 2022)

 Toronto Student Transportation Group (Staff Committee)
Trustee Robin Pilkey

Trustee Anu Sriskandarajah (Alternate)
 
 

 

© 2014 Toronto District School Board  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy   |  CASL