Toronto District School Board
Toronto District School Board
Icon - Find Your School  Find Your School|New to Canada|Policies|Media
About Us|Staff|Employment|Leadership|Contact Us
Translate
Close Window X

Google Translate Limitations Disclaimer

The electronic translation service on the Toronto District School Board website is hosted by Google Translate, a third party service. The TDSB does not guarantee or warrant the reliability, accuracy or completeness of any translated information.

The quality of the translation will vary in some of the languages offered by Google. Google Translate is a free service and currently offers translation in over 100 languages, but does not capture all languages or dialects.

The basic translation goal is to capture the general intention of the original English material. Before you act on translated information, we encourage you to confirm any facts that are important to you or may affect any decisions you make.

The Toronto District School Board is committed to equity and community engagement, and by providing this tool, we are making our information more accessible to families whose first language is not English.

Google Translate Frequently Asked Questions

Open Houses and Information Nights

To help you make an informed decision when choosing a school, TDSB schools host open houses and information nights for parents and students each year between October and January. Learn everything you need to know about our incredible variety of schools, programs and courses.

If you have questions about a specific school or open house, please contact the school directly for more information. 

To learn more about Early French Immersion Information Sessions, please visit the French Programs Page

SchoolDateTime Comments
A Y Jackson Secondary SchoolNov 21, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Africentric Alternative SchoolApr 29, 20209:00 AM - 11:00 AM  
Agincourt Collegiate InstituteNov 20, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
Advanced Placement (AP)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Albert Campbell Collegiate InstituteNov 19, 20196:30 PM - 8:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
ALPHA Alternative Junior SchoolFeb 06, 20206:00 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
ALPHA II Alternative SchoolJan 21, 20206:00 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Alternative Scarborough Education 1   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Avondale Elementary Alternative SchoolOct 02, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolJan 23, 20207:00 PM - 9:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Beaches Alternative Junior SchoolJan 21, 20206:30 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Ben Heppner Vocal Music AcademyFeb 27, 20196:30 PM - 7:30 PM  
Birchmount Park Collegiate InstituteNov 04, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Exceptional Athlete Program (XA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Bloor Collegiate InstituteNov 04, 20195:30 PM - 9:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
TOPS on Bloor Presentation: 5:30pm & 7:30pm (Please attend ONE presentation only to allow room for everyone) Regular Program: 6:30pm
C W Jefferys Collegiate InstituteNov 27, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Cedarbrae Collegiate InstituteNov 18, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
LEAP (LP)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Central Technical SchoolNov 20, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Arts Focus (AF)
LEAP (LP)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Central Toronto AcademyNov 28, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Charles H Best Junior Middle SchoolNov 13, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM  
City SchoolNov 19, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
City View Alternative Senior SchoolJan 16, 20206:30 PM - 8:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Claude Watson School for the ArtsNov 04, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Information Session for Grade 4-8: Event located at Earl Haig Secondary School- Cringan Hall Claude Watson Secondary Arts Program @ Earl Haig Secondary School will be hosted on November 7, 2019 starting at 6:30 pm Gr. 9 & 10
Contact Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
da Vinci SchoolJan 14, 20206:30 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Danforth Collegiate and Technical InstituteNov 05, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
MaST Info
Dec 05, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Regular Program - Grades 9 – 12, including Special Education Programs and SHSM (Hospitality and Transportation Technology)
David and Mary Thomson Collegiate InstituteNov 05, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Delphi Secondary Alternative SchoolDec 02, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Delta Alternative Senior SchoolJan 14, 20206:45 PM - 8:45 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Don Mills Collegiate InstituteNov 26, 20195:30 PM - 8:00 PM Cyber Arts (CA)  
Don Mills Middle SchoolNov 27, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Cyber Arts (CA) Cyber Arts in grades 6, 7 and 8 integrates the study, exploration and use of fine arts, computer technology and communication media with visual arts, language and social studies (history and geography) curricula.
Downsview Secondary SchoolNov 20, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)
LEAP (LP)
 
Downtown Alternative SchoolJan 20, 20206:00 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Dr Norman Bethune Collegiate InstituteNov 21, 20196:45 PM - 8:45 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Drewry Secondary School   By Appointment
Earl Haig Secondary SchoolNov 07, 20196:30 PM - 8:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Claude Watson Secondary Arts Program For Gr. 9 & 10 at Earl Haig SS
Jan 09, 20207:00 PM - 9:00 PM Grade 8 Parent Information Night For the Grade 9 - 12 Collegiate Program
East Alternative School of TorontoJan 23, 20206:30 PM - 8:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
East York Alternative Secondary School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
East York Collegiate InstituteNov 12, 20196:30 PM - 8:00 PM French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Eastdale Collegiate InstituteNov 21, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM  
Emery Collegiate InstituteNov 05, 20197:00 PM - 8:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Cyber Studies (CS)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Equinox Holistic Alternative SchoolJan 22, 20206:00 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Etobicoke Collegiate InstituteNov 28, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Etobicoke School of the ArtsNov 07, 20191:00 PM - 3:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Grade 8 students Only
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
Forest Hill Collegiate InstituteDec 03, 20196:00 PM - 9:00 PM  
George Harvey Collegiate InstituteNov 07, 20197:00 PM - 8:30 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
LEAP (LP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Studies (CS)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Academic Pathways for Grade 9 & 10
George S Henry AcademyNov 07, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Georges Vanier Secondary SchoolNov 06, 20197:00 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Greenwood Secondary School   LEAP (LP) By Appointment Only
Harbord Collegiate InstituteDec 05, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Extended French for Grade 10-12 ONLY Closed to Optional Attendance
Hawthorne II Bilingual Alternative Junior SchoolJan 15, 20205:30 PM - 7:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Heydon Park Secondary SchoolDec 05, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM  
High Park Alternative Junior SchoolJan 22, 20206:00 PM - 7:15 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Horizon Alternative Senior SchoolJan 15, 20206:30 PM - 8:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Humberside Collegiate InstituteJan 21, 20206:00 PM - 8:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Inglenook Community School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Jarvis Collegiate InstituteNov 19, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
John Polanyi Collegiate InstituteNov 21, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Kapapamahchakwew - Wandering Spirit School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment Only
Karen Kain School of the ArtsNov 05, 20196:00 PM - 7:30 PM Information Evening - @Etobicoke School of the Arts Auditorium
Kipling Collegiate InstituteNov 07, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
LEAP (LP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
L'Amoreaux Collegiate InstituteNov 28, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Lakeshore Collegiate InstituteNov 13, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Lawrence Park Collegiate InstituteNov 28, 20196:30 PM - 9:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Leaside High SchoolDec 05, 20196:30 PM - 9:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteNov 06, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Malvern Collegiate InstituteJan 14, 20206:45 PM - 8:45 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Maplewood High School   By Appointment Only
Marc Garneau Collegiate InstituteOct 29, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM) TOPS
Nov 13, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Valley Park MS Families.
Martingrove Collegiate InstituteNov 19, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
All programs
Monarch Park Collegiate InstituteNov 28, 20196:00 PM - 9:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)  
Mountview Alternative SchoolFeb 05, 20209:30 AM - 11:30 AM Alternative (ALT) School Drop-In also available from 9:30am - 11:30am
Feb 06, 20205:00 PM - 7:00 PM Alternative (ALT) Note: Open House Location is at the new building - Runnymede CI, 569 Jane Street.
Newtonbrook Secondary SchoolNov 13, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
North Albion Collegiate InstituteNov 21, 20196:30 PM - 8:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
 
North Toronto Collegiate InstituteDec 12, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM  
Northern Secondary SchoolJan 15, 20206:00 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Northview Heights Secondary SchoolNov 07, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
November 7: Speciality Programs Information Night – HMST, Cyber Arts, & APGA
Nov 20, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
November 20: Grade 8 Information night – Regular Programs
Oakwood Collegiate InstituteNov 26, 20197:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Oasis Alternative Secondary School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Parkdale Collegiate InstituteDec 05, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
DATE CHANGE: Open House is scheduled for Thursday December 5 *New: Health & Wellness SHSM
Quest Alternative Senior SchoolJan 09, 20206:30 PM - 8:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
R H King AcademyNov 21, 20197:30 PM - 9:30 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Richview Collegiate InstituteNov 12, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Regular Program
Nov 13, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
French Immersion & Extended French Program
Riverdale Collegiate InstituteJan 09, 20207:00 PM - 9:00 PM Extended French (ExF)  
Rosedale Heights School of the ArtsNov 12, 20197:00 PM - 8:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
Runnymede Collegiate InstituteNov 28, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
SATEC @ W A Porter Collegiate InstituteNov 07, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Studies (CS)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
School of Life ExperienceNov 20, 20195:00 PM - 7:00 PM Alternative (ALT) Please join us on the 3rd Floor of Monarch Park
SEED Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Silverthorn Collegiate InstituteNov 20, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Sir John A Macdonald Collegiate InstituteDec 05, 20196:30 PM  
Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate InstituteNov 12, 20197:00 PM - 8:30 PM Performing Arts
Jan 16, 20207:00 PM - 8:30 PM Regular Program
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Collegiate InstituteNov 07, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Sir William Osler High SchoolMar 19, 20205:00 PM - 7:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Spectrum Alternative Senior SchoolJan 29, 20206:00 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Stephen Leacock Collegiate InstituteNov 21, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Subway Academy I   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Subway Academy II   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
The Grove Community SchoolJan 30, 20206:30 PM - 8:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
THESTUDENTSCHOOL   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Thistletown Collegiate InstituteNov 27, 20197:00 PM - 8:30 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Ursula Franklin AcademyNov 05, 20195:30 PM Integrated Technology (IT) Optional tours follow each of the presentations. Parents are required to register on-line for the presentation slot of their choice. The on-line reservation site is located at: Open House RSVP
6:15 PM Integrated Technology (IT) Optional tours follow each of the presentations. Parents are required to register on-line for the presentation slot of their choice. The on-line reservation site is located at: Open House RSVP
Victoria Park Collegiate InstituteNov 13, 20196:00 PM - 7:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) IB
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) IB
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Regular Program
West End Alternative SchoolJan 15, 20206:00 PM - 7:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
May 13, 20206:00 PM - 7:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
West Hill Collegiate InstituteNov 20, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
West Humber Collegiate InstituteNov 20, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Western Technical-Commercial SchoolNov 12, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Regular & Specialized Programs
Weston Collegiate InstituteJan 16, 20206:00 PM - 9:00 PM LEAP (LP)
International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Pre-International Baccalaureate (Pre-IB)
 
Westview Centennial Secondary SchoolNov 26, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Wexford Collegiate School for the ArtsNov 12, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Visual & Media Arts & Regular Program
Nov 13, 20197:00 PM - 8:30 PM Arts Focus (AF) Performing Arts
William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate InstituteOct 30, 20196:30 PM - 8:15 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
MACS
Nov 28, 20197:00 PM - 8:30 PM After Grade 8 Information Night
Winston Churchill Collegiate InstituteNov 06, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Woburn Collegiate InstituteNov 19, 20196:30 PM - 8:30 PM  
York Humber High School    
York Memorial Collegiate InstituteJan 14, 20197:00 PM - 9:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Please note, the Open House will take place at the new school location: (Formally Scarlett Heights) 15 Trehorne Dr
York Mills Collegiate InstituteNov 12, 20196:00 PM - 8:00 PM French Immersion (FI)  
Our Mission
To enable all students to reach high levels of achievement and well-being
and to acquire the knowledge, skills
and values they need to become responsible, contributing members of
a democratic and sustainable society.
© 2014 Toronto District School Board  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy   |  CASL