Toronto District School Board

Track & Field 2016-2017

A female athlete smiles as she flies through the air in the triple jump event.Athletes competed in the hurdles events at the TDSSAA Track and Field South/West Regionals held at Centennial Stadium on May 17th and 18th. For more photos from recent events, visit the Photo Gallery

Track & Field


The 2017 TDSSAA Track and Field season has come to an end! Say goodbye to those sweltering meets and pack away those spikes. TDSSAA is sad to see the season come to an end. There were many exciting races, jumps and throws! Special thank you to all the parents, volunteers, and coaches that helped make this season happen! 


NORTH REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: St. Andrew's JHS with 33 points
Bantam Silver: Winfields JHM with 29 points
Bantam Bronze: W.L. Mackenzie CI with 18 points

Junior Gold: John Polanyi CI with 82 points
Junior Silver: York Mills CI with 42 points
Junior Bronze: Newtonbrook SS with 27 points

Senior Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 79 points 
Senior Silver: York Mills CI with 54 points
Senior Bronze: George S. Harvey A with 24.5 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Windfield JHS with 78 points
Bantam Silver: Newtonbrook SS with 54 points
Bantam Bronze: W.L. Mackenzie CI with 33 points

Junior Gold: John Polanyi CI with 63 points
Junior Silver: Newtonbrook SS with 44 points
Junior Bronze: Victoria Park CI with 28 points

Senior Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 119 points
Senior Silver: Don Mills CI with 64 points
Senior Bronze: York Mills CI with 37 points

Overall:

Boys Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 96 points
Boys Silver: York Mills CI with 90 points
Boys Bronze: John Polanyi CI with 87 points

Girls Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 187 points
Girls Silver: John Polanyi CI with 101 points
Girls Bronze: Don Mills CI with 79 points

Combined Gold: Newtonbrook SS with 328 points
Combined Silver: John Polanyi CI with 206 points
Combined Bronze: York Mills with 157 points

 

EAST REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 119 points
Bantam Silver: Albert Campbell CI with 63 points

Junior Gold: Dr Norman Bethune CI with 52 points
Junior Silver: Birchmount Park CI with 32 points

Senior Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 127 points
Senior Silver: Sir Wilfred Laurier CI with 67 points
Senior Bronze: Dr. Norman Bethune CI with 44 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 51 points
Bantam Silver: Dr Norman Bethune CI with 50 points
Bantam Bronze: Agincourt CI with 32 points

Junior Gold: Bichmount Park CI with 72 points
Junior Silver: Albert Campbell CI with 56 points
Junior Bronze: West Hill CI with 33 points

Senior Gold: West Hill CI with 71 points
Senior Silver: Sir Oliver Mowat CI with 62 points
Senior Bronze: York Mills CI with 37 points

Overall: 

Boys Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 270 points
Boys Silver: Dr. Norman Bethune CI with 87 points
Boys Bronze: Wilfred Laurier CI with 84 points

Girls Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 182 points
Girls Silver: West Hill CI with 123 points
Girls Bronze: Dr. Norman Bethune with 81 points

Combined Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 518 points 
Combined Silver: Dr. Norman Bethune CI with 188 points
Combined Bronze: West Hill CI with 179 points

SOUTH REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 59 points
Bantam Silver: Northern SS with 56 points
Bantam Bronze: Riverdale CI with 45 points

Junior Gold: Leaside HS with 61 points
Junior Silver: Lawrence Park CI with 59 points
Junior Bronze: Riverdale CI with 45 points

Senior Gold: Central Tech. S with 86 points
Senior Silver: Leaside HS with 51 points
Senior Bronze: Lawrence Park CI with 46 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Leaside HS with 51 points
Bantam Silver: Lawrence Park CI with 49 points
Bantam Bronze: North Toronto CI with 40 points

Junior Gold: Northern SS with 89 points
Junior Silver: Leaside HS with 80 points
Junior Bronze: North Toronto CI with 45 points

Senior Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 94 points
Senior Silver: Monarch Park CI with 59 points
Senior Bronze: Leaside HS with 37 points

Overall:

Boys Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 154 points
Boys Silver: Leaside HS with 122 points
Boys Bronze: Riverdale CI with 115 points

Girls Gold: Leaside HS with 147 points
Girls Silver: Northern SS with 140 points
Girls Bronze: Lawrence Park CI with 133 points

Combined Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 323 points
Combined Silver: Leaside HS with 304 points
Combined Bronze: Northern SS with 240 points

WEST REGIONAL RESULTS

Boys:

Bantam Gold: Richview CI with 40 points
Bantam Silver: Etobicoke SFA with 31 points
Bantam Bronze: Etobicoke CI with 20 points

Junior Gold: North Albion CI with 28 points
Junior Silver: Martingrove CI with 20 points
Junior Bronze: Lakeshore CI with 19 points

Senior Gold: Richview CI with 40 points
Senior Silver: Etobicoke CI and North Albion CI with 22 points

Girls:

Bantam Gold: Etobicoke SFA with 53 points
Bantam Silver: Richview CI with 49 points
Bantam Bronze: North Albion CI with 26 points

Junior Gold: Silverthorn CI with 45 points
Junior Silver: Richview CI with 38 points
Junior Bronze: Vaughan Road A with 22 points

Senior Gold: Richview CI with 58 points
Senior Silver: Etobicoke CI with 52 points
Senior Bronze: Vaughan Road A with 35 points

Overall:
Boys Gold: Richview CI with 98 points Boys Silver: Etobicoke Arts with 62 points Boys Bronze: Etobicoke CI with 55 points
Girls Gold: Richview CI with 120 points Girls Silver: Etobicoke Arts with 115 points Girls Bronze: Vaughan Road A with 57 points Combined Gold: Richview CI with 243 points Combined Silver: Etobicoke Arts with 181 points Combined Bronze: Martingrove CI with 87 points


METRO RESULTS

Overall:

Boys Gold: Birchmount Park CI with 162 points
Boys Silver: Lawrence Park with 142 points
Boys Bronze: Leaside HS with 85 points

Girls Gold: Leaside HS with 146 points
Girls Silver: Lawrence Park CI with 138 points
Girls Bronze: Northern Toronto CI with 102.5 points

Combined Gold: Lawrence Park CI with 280 points
Combined Silver: Leaside CI with 231 points
Combined Bronze: Birchmount Park CI with 222.5 points


OFSAA 2017 RESULTS

For More Details: visit the OFSAA website.

 



Our Mission
To enable all students to reach high levels of achievement and to acquire
the knowledge, skills, and values
they need to become responsible members of a democratic society.
© 2014 Toronto District School Board  |  Terms of Use  |  CASL