Toronto District School Board

School Information Nights

To help you make an informed decision when choosing a school, TDSB schools host information nights for parents and students each year between October and January. Learn everything you need to know about our incredible variety of schools, programs and courses. 

School Information Nights

SchoolDateTime Comments
A Y Jackson Secondary SchoolNov 107:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Africentric Alternative SchoolMay 0110:00 AM Africentric Program (AfP)  
May 031:00 PM Africentric Program (AfP)  
Agincourt Collegiate InstituteNov 227:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
Advanced Placement (AP)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Albert Campbell Collegiate InstituteNov 106:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Alexander Muir/Gladstone Ave Junior and Senior Public SchoolJan 10   
ALPHA Alternative Junior SchoolFeb 026:00 PM - 8:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
ALPHA II Alternative SchoolJan 186:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Alternative Scarborough Education 1   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Avondale Elementary Alternative SchoolOct 056:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolOct 056:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Beaches Alternative Junior SchoolJan 317:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Ben Heppner Vocal Music AcademyJan 287:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Feb 257:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Mar 037:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Apr 147:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Oct 136:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Bendale Business and Technical InstituteNov 166:30 PM Skills Enhanced (SE)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Birchmount Park Collegiate InstituteNov 016:30 PM Gifted (GI)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
 
Bloor Collegiate InstituteNov 096:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
Reg & TOPS on Bloor
C W Jefferys Collegiate InstituteNov 167:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
 
Carleton Village Junior and Senior Sports and Wellness AcademyFeb 106:00 PM - 7:30 PM Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)  
Cedarbrae Collegiate InstituteDec 076:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
LEAP (LP)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Central Etobicoke High SchoolFeb 166:30 PM  
Central Technical SchoolNov 236:30 PM Arts Focus (AF)
LEAP (LP)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Central Toronto AcademyNov 306:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Charles H Best Middle SchoolJan 286:30 PM - 8:00 PM  
City SchoolNov 226:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
City View Alternative Senior SchoolJan 196:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Claude Watson School for the ArtsNov 076:30 PM  
Nov 086:30 PM  
Contact Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
da Vinci SchoolJan 126:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Danforth Collegiate and Technical InstituteNov 087:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
MaST Info
Dec 067:00 PM Grade 8 Info Night
David and Mary Thomson Collegiate InstituteNov 026:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Delphi Secondary Alternative SchoolDec 087:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Jan 197:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Delta Alternative Senior SchoolJan 257:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Don Mills Collegiate InstituteNov 226:00 PM Gifted (GI)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Don Mills Middle SchoolNov 226:30 PM Cyber Arts in grades 6, 7 and 8 integrates the study, exploration and use of fine arts, computer technology and communication media with visual arts, language and social studies (history and geography) curricula.
Don Valley Middle SchoolJan 146:30 PM - 8:00 PM Grade 6 to Grade 7 Transition Information Night
Downsview Secondary SchoolNov 177:00 PM Africentric Program (AfP)
Arts Focus (AF)
LEAP (LP)
 
Downtown Alternative SchoolJan 266:00 PM  
Downtown Vocal Music Academy of TorontoNov 10   
Jan 126:30 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Dr Norman Bethune Collegiate InstituteNov 176:45 PM Advanced Placement (AP)  
Drewry Secondary School   By Appointment
Earl Haig Secondary SchoolNov 026:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Claude Watson
Jan 127:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
East Alternative School of TorontoJan 266:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
East York Alternative Secondary School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
East York Collegiate InstituteNov 166:30 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Eastdale Collegiate InstituteNov 246:00 PM  
Emery Collegiate InstituteNov 086:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Cyber Studies (CS)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Equinox Holistic Alternative SchoolJan 196:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Etobicoke Collegiate InstituteNov 227:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Etobicoke School of the ArtsNov 011:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Grade 8s
Nov 036:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
7:30 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
Forest Hill Collegiate InstituteDec 066:30 PM  
Frank Oke Secondary SchoolJan 189:30 AM - 11:30 AM  
Apr 199:30 AM - 11:30 AM  
George Harvey Collegiate InstituteNov 247:00 PM Cyber Studies (CS)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
George S Henry AcademyNov 237:00 PM  
Georges Vanier Secondary SchoolDec 077:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Greenwood Secondary School   LEAP (LP) By Appointment Only
Harbord Collegiate InstituteDec 087:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
International Studies (IS)
 
Hawthorne II Bilingual Alternative Junior SchoolFeb 076:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Heydon Park Secondary SchoolOct 266:00 PM  
High Park Alternative Junior SchoolJan 186:00 PM  
Highland Middle SchoolOct 226:30 PM  
Horizon Alternative Senior SchoolJan 186:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Humberside Collegiate InstituteJan 177:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Inglenook Community School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Jarvis Collegiate InstituteNov 156:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
 
John Polanyi Collegiate InstituteNov 246:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Kipling Collegiate InstituteNov 015:30 PM Africentric Program (AfP)
Leadership Pathway (P)
LEAP (LP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
 
L'Amoreaux Collegiate InstituteNov 246:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
Media Arts (MA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Lakeshore Collegiate InstituteNov 167:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Lawrence Park Collegiate InstituteDec 016:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Leaside High SchoolDec 086:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteNov 096:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Malvern Collegiate InstituteJan 117:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Maplewood High School   By Appointment Only
Marc Garneau Collegiate InstituteNov 017:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
TOPS
Nov 177:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
Valley Park MS families
Martingrove Collegiate InstituteNov 097:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
G & AP
Nov 177:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Regular
Monarch Park Collegiate InstituteNov 157:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)  
Mountview Alternative Junior SchoolFeb 01  Alternative (ALT)  
Newtonbrook Secondary SchoolNov 307:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
North Albion Collegiate InstituteNov 247:00 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
 
North Toronto Collegiate InstituteDec 146:30 PM  
Northern Secondary SchoolJan 196:00 PM Gifted (GI)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Northview Heights Secondary SchoolNov 026:30 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
HMST
Nov 236:30 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Oakwood Collegiate InstituteNov 087:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Oasis Alternative Secondary School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Parkdale Collegiate InstituteDec 067:00 PM LEAP (LP)
International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Pleasant View Junior High SchoolJan 077:00 PM  
Quest Alternative Senior SchoolJan 246:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
R H King AcademyNov 236:00 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
7:30 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Richview Collegiate InstituteNov 157:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Riverdale Collegiate InstituteJan 127:00 PM Extended French (ExF)  
Rosedale Heights School of the ArtsNov 176:15 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
7:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
Runnymede Collegiate InstituteNov 177:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Dec 137:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
SATEC @ W A Porter Collegiate InstituteNov 106:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Studies (CS)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Scarborough Village Public SchoolJan 256:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Scarlett Heights Entrepreneurial AcademyDec 086:30 PM Entrepreneurship (Entre)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
School of Experiential EducationApr 273:00 PM - 5:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
May 143:00 PM - 4:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Jun 033:00 PM - 4:30 PM Alternative (ALT) Interested students and parents can also call the school to book an alternative time and date for a personalized interview and school tour at (416) 394 6990 ext. 30090.
School of Life Experience   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
SEED Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Silverthorn Collegiate InstituteNov 177:00 PM Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)  
Sir John A Macdonald Collegiate InstituteDec 087:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate InstituteJan 187:00 PM  
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Collegiate InstituteNov 106:30 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Sir William Osler High SchoolMar 235:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Spectrum Alternative Senior SchoolJan 256:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
St Andrew's Junior High SchoolDec 157:00 PM  
Stephen Leacock Collegiate InstituteNov 297:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Media Arts (MA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Subway Academy I   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Subway Academy II   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
The Grove Community SchoolFeb 026:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
THESTUDENTSCHOOL   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Thistletown Collegiate InstituteNov 307:00 PM Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Ursula Franklin AcademyNov 017:00 PM Integrated Technology (IT)  
Vaughan Road AcademyJan 187:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
All programs including IB & INTERACT
Victoria Park Collegiate InstituteNov 165:30 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) IB
6:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) Regular
7:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) IB
West End Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
West Hill Collegiate InstituteNov 246:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
West Humber Collegiate InstituteNov 106:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
 
Western Technical-Commercial SchoolOct 256:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Gifted (GI)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
6:30 PM Regular
Weston Collegiate InstituteDec 016:30 PM LEAP (LP)
International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Westview Centennial Secondary SchoolNov 296:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Wexford Collegiate School for the ArtsNov 087:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Visual & Media Arts
Nov 097:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Performing Arts
William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate InstituteNov 037:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Gifted (GI)
MACS
Dec 067:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Gifted (GI)
After Grade 8 Night
Windfields Junior High SchoolDec 137:00 PM French Immersion (FI)
International Baccalaureate (IB)
 
Winston Churchill Collegiate InstituteNov 146:30 PM Africentric Program (AfP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Withrow Avenue Junior Public School    
Woburn Collegiate InstituteNov 226:30 PM Gifted (GI)  
York Humber High School    
York Memorial Collegiate InstituteJan 177:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
 
York Mills Collegiate Institute   French Immersion (FI) No Grade 9 Program
Our Mission
To enable all students to reach high levels of achievement and to acquire
the knowledge, skills, and values
they need to become responsible members of a democratic society.
© 2014 Toronto District School Board  |  Terms of Use  |  CASL