Toronto District School Board

School Information Nights

To help you make an informed decision when choosing a school, TDSB schools host information nights for parents and students each year between October and January. Learn everything you need to know about our incredible variety of schools, programs and courses. 

School Information Nights

SchoolDateTime Comments
A Y Jackson Secondary SchoolNov 097:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Gifted (GI)
 
Africentric Alternative SchoolMay 029:00 AM Africentric Program (AfP)  
Agincourt Collegiate InstituteNov 227:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
Advanced Placement (AP)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Albert Campbell Collegiate InstituteNov 096:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
ALPHA Alternative Junior SchoolFeb 016:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
ALPHA II Alternative SchoolJan 166:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Alternative Scarborough Education 1   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Avondale Elementary Alternative SchoolOct 046:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolNov 016:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Beaches Alternative Junior SchoolJan 226:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Ben Heppner Vocal Music AcademyJan 287:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Feb 257:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Mar 037:00 PM - 9:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Apr 147:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Oct 136:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Bendale Business and Technical InstituteNov 166:30 PM Skills Enhanced (SE)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Birchmount Park Collegiate InstituteNov 016:30 PM Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Gifted (GI)
 
Bloor Collegiate InstituteNov 096:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Reg & TOPS on Bloor
C W Jefferys Collegiate InstituteNov 097:00 PM Arts Focus (AF)
Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Carleton Village Junior and Senior Sports and Wellness AcademyFeb 106:00 PM - 7:30 PM Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)  
Cedarbrae Collegiate InstituteDec 076:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
LEAP (LP)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Central Etobicoke High SchoolJan 186:30 PM  
Central Technical SchoolNov 236:30 PM - 8:30 PM Arts Focus (AF)
LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
 
Central Toronto AcademyNov 306:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Charles H Best Middle SchoolJan 286:30 PM - 8:00 PM  
City SchoolNov 226:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
City View Alternative Senior SchoolJan 186:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Claude Watson School for the ArtsNov 137:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Information Session for Grade 4-8: Event located at Earl Haig Secondary School- Cringan Hall
Contact Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
da Vinci SchoolJan 116:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Danforth Collegiate and Technical InstituteNov 077:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
MaST Info
Dec 067:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Regular
David and Mary Thomson Collegiate InstituteNov 026:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Delphi Secondary Alternative SchoolDec 077:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Jan 167:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Delta Alternative Senior SchoolJan 176:45 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Don Mills Collegiate InstituteNov 226:00 PM Cyber Arts (CA)
Gifted (GI)
 
Don Mills Middle SchoolNov 236:30 PM Cyber Arts in grades 6, 7 and 8 integrates the study, exploration and use of fine arts, computer technology and communication media with visual arts, language and social studies (history and geography) curricula.
Don Valley Middle SchoolJan 146:30 PM - 8:00 PM Grade 6 to Grade 7 Transition Information Night
Downsview Secondary SchoolNov 167:00 PM Africentric Program (AfP)
Arts Focus (AF)
LEAP (LP)
 
Downtown Alternative SchoolJan 306:00 PM - 7:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Downtown Vocal Music Academy of TorontoFeb 086:30 PM Arts Focus (AF)  
Dr Norman Bethune Collegiate InstituteNov 156:45 PM Advanced Placement (AP)  
Drewry Secondary School   By Appointment
Earl Haig Secondary SchoolNov 066:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Claude Watson grades 9 -12 Program at Earl Haig
Jan 097:00 PM Grade 8 Parent Information Night For the Grade 9 - 12 Collegiate Program
East Alternative School of TorontoJan 257:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
East York Alternative Secondary School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
East York Collegiate InstituteNov 086:30 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Eastdale Collegiate InstituteNov 236:00 PM  
Emery Collegiate InstituteNov 086:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Cyber Studies (CS)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Equinox Holistic Alternative SchoolJan 246:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Etobicoke Collegiate InstituteNov 227:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Etobicoke School of the ArtsNov 141:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Grade 8s
Nov 156:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
7:30 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
Forest Hill Collegiate InstituteDec 056:30 PM  
Frank Oke Secondary SchoolJan 169:30 AM  
Apr 199:30 AM - 11:30 PM  
George Harvey Collegiate InstituteDec 147:00 PM Cyber Studies (CS)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
LEAP (LP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Leadership Pathway (P)
 
George S Henry AcademyNov 237:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Georges Vanier Secondary SchoolNov 087:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Greenwood Secondary School   LEAP (LP) By Appointment Only
Harbord Collegiate InstituteDec 077:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
International Studies (IS)
 
Hawthorne II Bilingual Alternative Junior SchoolJan 235:30 PM - 6:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Heydon Park Secondary SchoolDec 056:00 PM - 8:00 PM  
High Park Alternative Junior SchoolJan 316:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Highland Middle SchoolOct 226:30 PM  
Horizon Alternative Senior SchoolJan 106:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Humberside Collegiate InstituteJan 177:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Inglenook Community School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Jarvis Collegiate InstituteNov 156:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
 
John Polanyi Collegiate InstituteNov 236:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
 
Kipling Collegiate InstituteNov 016:30 PM Africentric Program (AfP)
Leadership Pathway (P)
LEAP (LP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
 
L'Amoreaux Collegiate InstituteNov 236:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Media Arts (MA)
 
Lakeshore Collegiate InstituteNov 157:00 PM Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Lawrence Park Collegiate InstituteNov 306:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Leaside High SchoolDec 076:30 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteNov 096:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Malvern Collegiate InstituteJan 167:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Maplewood High School   By Appointment Only
Marc Garneau Collegiate InstituteOct 307:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
TOPS
Nov 167:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
Valley Park MS Families
Martingrove Collegiate InstituteNov 096:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
All programs
Monarch Park Collegiate InstituteNov 236:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)  
Mountview Alternative Junior SchoolFeb 07  Alternative (ALT)  
Newtonbrook Secondary SchoolNov 307:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
North Albion Collegiate InstituteNov 237:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Leadership Pathway (P)
 
North Toronto Collegiate InstituteDec 146:30 PM  
Northern Secondary SchoolJan 186:00 PM Gifted (GI)  
Northview Heights Secondary SchoolNov 156:30 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
HMST
Nov 236:30 PM Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
 
Oakwood Collegiate InstituteNov 087:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Interact: Our innovative, inclusive INTERACT Program is for students with high demand outside school commitments who require flexible learning opportunities (including blended-learning, on-line learning, and project-based learning). Student applications are accepted from across Toronto.
Oasis Alternative Secondary School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Parkdale Collegiate InstituteDec 067:00 PM LEAP (LP)
International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Pleasant View Middle SchoolJan 077:00 PM  
Quest Alternative Senior SchoolJan 306:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
R H King AcademyNov 236:00 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
7:30 PM Leadership Pathway (P)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Richview Collegiate InstituteNov 157:00 PM Extended French (ExF)
French Immersion (FI)
 
Riverdale Collegiate InstituteJan 117:00 PM Extended French (ExF)  
Rosedale Heights School of the ArtsNov 166:15 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
7:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Parents
Runnymede Collegiate InstituteNov 077:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
SATEC @ W A Porter Collegiate InstituteNov 096:00 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Cyber Studies (CS)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Scarborough Village Public SchoolJan 176:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
School of Experiential EducationApr 273:00 PM - 5:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
May 143:00 PM - 4:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
Jun 033:00 PM - 4:30 PM Alternative (ALT) Interested students and parents can also call the school to book an alternative time and date for a personalized interview and school tour at (416) 394 6990 ext. 30090.
School of Life Experience   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
SEED Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Silverthorn Collegiate InstituteNov 167:00 PM Elite Athletes/Arts (EA)  
Sir John A Macdonald Collegiate InstituteDec 077:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate InstituteNov 157:00 PM Performing Arts
Jan 177:00 PM  
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Collegiate InstituteNov 026:30 PM International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Sir William Osler High SchoolMar 225:00 PM Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)  
Spectrum Alternative Senior SchoolJan 316:00 PM Alternative (ALT)  
St Andrew's Junior High SchoolJan 186:30 PM  
Stephen Leacock Collegiate InstituteNov 297:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Media Arts (MA)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Subway Academy I   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Subway Academy II   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
The Grove Community SchoolFeb 076:30 PM Alternative (ALT)  
THESTUDENTSCHOOL   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
Thistletown Collegiate InstituteNov 297:00 PM Gifted (GI)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Ursula Franklin AcademyNov 077:00 PM Integrated Technology (IT)  
Victoria Park Collegiate InstituteNov 165:30 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) IB
6:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) Regular
7:00 PM International Baccalaureate (IB) IB
West End Alternative School   Alternative (ALT) By Appointment
West Hill Collegiate InstituteNov 236:30 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
West Humber Collegiate InstituteNov 086:30 PM Math and Science Focus (MST)
Advanced Placement (AP)
 
Western Technical-Commercial SchoolNov 026:30 PM LEAP (LP)
Cyber Arts (CA)
Cisco/Nortel Systems (C/N Sys)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Gifted (GI)
Regular & Specialized Programs
Weston Collegiate InstituteNov 306:30 PM LEAP (LP)
International Baccalaureate (IB)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
 
Westview Centennial Secondary SchoolNov 296:00 PM LEAP (LP)
Specialist High Skills Major (SHSM)
Centres of Innovation (CIST)
 
Wexford Collegiate School for the ArtsNov 077:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Visual & Media Arts
Nov 087:00 PM Arts Focus (AF) Performing Arts
William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate InstituteNov 027:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Math and Science Focus (MST)
MACS
Dec 067:00 PM Gifted (GI) After Grade 8 Information Night
Windfields Junior High SchoolDec 137:00 PM French Immersion (FI)
International Baccalaureate (IB)
 
Winston Churchill Collegiate InstituteNov 156:30 PM Africentric Program (AfP)
Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
Skills Enhanced (SE)
 
Withrow Avenue Junior Public School    
Woburn Collegiate InstituteNov 226:30 PM Gifted (GI)  
York Humber High School    
York Memorial Collegiate InstituteJan 167:00 PM Advanced Placement (AP)
Pre-Advanced Placement (Pre-AP)
 
York Mills Collegiate InstituteNov 016:00 PM French Immersion (FI)  
Our Mission
To enable all students to reach high levels of achievement and to acquire
the knowledge, skills, and values
they need to become responsible members of a democratic society.
© 2014 Toronto District School Board  |  Terms of Use  |  CASL